Monday, August 20, 2007

first Ultrasound TODAY

Had my first pregnancy ultrasound as a surrogate after IVF. I am 6 weeks 1 day pregnant.
I was running behind for my apt again. traffic accident up the freeway. I was also so close to being out of gas, that made me even more behind. I was only 5 min late though. then I waited for 45min to be taken back, and then another 15 min waiting with no bottoms on for the ultrasound.. I though I was going to have an anxiety attack, I was just so nervous and excited.
finally the RE came in and we did the U/S. she let me video a little with my camera, but it is hard to see. the little girl is so tiny, and the heartbeat was so small I could hardly make it out.. thats right I said HEARTBEAT. sooo cute lil thing. I got some U/S pics, and my IM wanted me to text her so I did. didn't hear anything back yet. the ultrasound video is a little hard to see, I had to delete it and upload it again, there was a weird buzz sound and no sound of us talking. so . the RE has the arrow from the mouse over the baby during a little of it pointing out things. and then we see the heartbeat... AMAZING

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
ok.. it was a half good day.. heres the bad half
I almost lost my job today . I have worked there for 5 years, and there is stupid things I am getting in trouble for. 1, I have an attitude problem. 2, I like to go home sick on Fridays, 3 Fridays within 6 mo is a pattern, and now I am on an "action plan" 1 more incident and I'm fired, also I have until Oct 6th to get my attitude in check and also #3, I dont count my register regulary. those are the major things, there is also other things they brought up. I don't even want to work anymore. but I am the one who carries the insurance, and I need it for the surrogacy, and my kids and family. its stupid retail used bookstore, but I have to keep my job. UGH I am gonna figure something where I can quit my job after this surrogacy.. I miss my girls and I dont wanna miss them growing up anymore.. well my job sent me home for the day, I was so upset...
but now I am with my girls

Sunday, August 19, 2007

Ultrasound tomorrow

10 more hours until my first Ultrasound tomorrow 8:30am.. I will be 6 weeks 1 day pregnant.
We should be able to see the heartbeat. I am so nervous. I wasnt even this nervous on transfer day.
Yeah, yay then I have to go into work. boooo.
I have been so tired lately. I never nap normally. But since being preggo, I have been sooo tired I have napped at least 30 min everyday, sometimes more.
And my bum hurts from the daily Progesterone intramuscular injections, ouch.
pregnancy calendar

Wednesday, August 15, 2007

Its my birthday

I turned 24 today. YAY. I got a 14.1 cf upright freezer from my daddy. Paul got me a very pretty jewelry box, I already filled it up, lol. He also got me a 6ft tall, touch to turn on lamp. I also got alot of very nice cards, some with money. Thanks family. I also had dinner at The Texas Roadhouse Grill. It is one of my favorite places since it has opened.

Monday, August 13, 2007

3rd Beta

Beta is 2061, very good #s , doubling time 37hours. Feeling very pregnant these past few days. I feel the fatigue kicking in. And Boobs are sore. This is gonna be a long 9 months. I am 5 weeks 1 day preggo today.
First Ultrasound is scheduled for Aug 20th, I should be 6 weeks 1 day pregnant.

Here is the progression of the pregnancy tests from Aug 5th to Aug 13th
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Thursday, August 9, 2007

Another beta blood draw

Made it to my apt on time, and got the blood draw, and the results came 3:45 after calling 2 times, I am so impatient, and anxious. These results are again positive, and the # is 214, doubling time of 36 hours, and they needed to be withing 48 hours. YAY everything so far is good. Another apt Aug 13th.

Monday, August 6, 2007

Beta HCG blood test TODAY

Today is the first beta HCG pregnancy test day.
Can’t resist taking HPTs before I leave.
Very positive this morning
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
APT is at 8:30. Just my luck I hit BAD traffic, 18 wheeler accident on the overpass, and I was stuck for an hour. I have a good feeling about the resluts, I aldready feel emotionally preggo, lol, almost crying to a song playing on the radio. I made it around 9:30 and had my blood drawn around 9:45.
All day thats all I could think about is the results. I had to wait until Connecticut Fertility got the results, and then they had to call me.
I got the results around 3:15, and... I’m PREGNANT. The beta # is 54! Now I go back the 9th for another test to see if the #s are doubling like they are supposed to.
I called R & L about 3:30 (9:30 their time) and told them the wonderful news. They are so excited and L sounds as if she is going to cry, and I am feeling the same, almost crying. They are still cautious as anything could happen, and it is very early. Due date will be April 13th 2008.

Sunday, August 5, 2007

Blood test tomorrow

Blood test is tomorrow, and yes I have to test more.
Morning test, generic online cheapie
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
and bottom test in this pic is from this morn too
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

bottom test here is from this evening.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Saturday, August 4, 2007


Aug 4th - I skipped testing today.
recovering addict
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Friday, August 3, 2007

still so excited - addicted to the tests

I have to use more tests, I wait until the evening. And the 7.5dp5dt are the results from today. (Bottom one on this first pic) ( and the 7.5dp5dt means, I tested 7 ½ days past a 5 day old embryo transfer)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
and all these are from this evening too
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Thursday, August 2, 2007

Back to work - and HPTs

Aug 2nd - Wake up, take some pee sticks 1st thing.. What I see are evaps. Some online frinds don’t think so and tell me they look pos. Thanks for the pos thinking!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Well all day, thinking about those evaps, got me wanting to know for sure, so I planned to hit up CVS for some different HPTs. I got a couple boxes of differnt tests and set my way home to take a few. I rip open the boxes, and pee in a cup to use for the tests. This are the results of the afternoons pee sticks. (Top one is supposed to make a +/- plus or neg sign for the results)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
a blue dye test,( NOT a +/- test)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
an Accuclear pink dye test
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Well those look more like positives to me than the others.. But I still can’t believe it. More online gals tell me pos+ tests, and then tell me to try the digital HPT. Now that is the answer of all answers. Ok, I am going to prove these glas that they are evaps, and not positives. Grab one of my digital tests, rip it open and dip it in. I wait and wait and wait.... Nothin, no answer, blank screen. Dead batteries test. ARG, I only have 1 more left, but I am gonna show these gals. I grab my other one, rip it open dip it in and hope it works.. The hour glass pops up and starts to blink. Thank God it is working. I am so nervous and excited, I dunno what to think or do. I run and get my camera to take a pic when the answer pops up to post it onlie. Well after I got it and took a pic, I realized I can video it as it happens. Just my luck the batteries are too dead to take video. I ran as fast as my legs could go and get new batteries, and change them as fast as lightning.. I made it in time. Actually more than enough time because the video has like 20-30 seconds of waiting.
View the video I took.

and just the results pic.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Wow, I was wrong. All the tests I thought were just evaps were actually positive and I was SO happy! I am not to tell L or R until the blood test Monday August 6th. This is going to be hard.

Wednesday, August 1, 2007

More tests

More negative tests. Trying to stay positive.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket